CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L83837

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of a connector from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated March 28, 2005, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc. BURNDY Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the BURNDY line of Wejtap Connectors.

The Wejtap Connector is used in overhead applications for making tap connections in primary and secondary distribution systems exceeding 1,000 volts. The Wejtap Connectors use an aluminum allow wedge that is power-driven between the run and the tap cables locking them into a “C” shaped tempered aluminum allow spring-body. This spring-body maintains pressure throughout the life of the connection to ensure reliability during severe electrical and climatic conditions providing superior contact integrity.

The Wejtap Connectors come in various sizes color-coded. Red WEJTAP™ connector range run 8-1/0 tap 8-2, Blue WEJTAP™ connector range run 2-300 tap 6-300 and Yellow WEJTAP™ connector range run 266.8-1590 tap 6-1590. All WEJTAP™ wedges contain a clearly defined chamfer on the large end of the run conductor groove to identify the “large run” groove. WEJTAP™ wedges are driven between the run and tap conductors and activate the spring characteristics of the “C” shaped body.

The applicable subheading for the Wejtap Connectors will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division